Wednesday, March 11, 2015

Photo Dump Wednesday: A weekend of fun activities

I am so glad the middle of the week is here. I know I was complaining about the snow last week and now its stopped. I am GRATEFUL for that but can we please get some sunshine with the higher degree temperature? Sure would be nice :-D.

Last Friday, I came home to JOE's lovely craft. I love when I get home and she excitedly tells me about her day in addition to what she accomplished during the day. Below are some of her craft/artwork from her day on Friday.

 I especially love this one below because it is one of her hands and her foot :-).

What can I say? My baby loves happy faces :-).

Last Saturday, JOE had her first tea party/play date. She had a fabulous time with my friend's daughter (her new friend). My friend M and I were engaged a week apart, got married a few months apart and had our first babies a few weeks apart so of course our daughters are destined to be friends :-). 

I figured I'd make it light and fun for everyone. Since both are girly girls, I wanted something that will appeal to them. Usher in the tiaras, necklaces, rings, mirrors and such. Yup...I spent quite a bit of time at the dollar store :-).
I also made some light snacks for the girls and used a cookie cutter to make heart shaped cheese and turkey slices. I really wanted a star but realized at the last minute I don't own a star cookie cutter and stores often don't carry them after Christmas. Oh goal is to get some this year at Christmas time.  

Don't let the look on JOE's face fool you. She absolutely was having a blast. I couldn't get her to stop long enough to take a picture.

I also printed out some artwork for the girls to color. These crayons were leftovers from her first birthday party. Yup. Nothing goes wasted in our household :-).

JOE had so much fun that she immediately fell asleep when we got in the car to run an errand shortly after my friend and her daughter left. I mean, we hadn't even turned off our street when she fell asleep :-). I count it as a successful playdate/tea party.

Last Friday, I had a sudden craving for Nigerian food. Truth be told, I have had a lot of cravings for Nigerian foods with this pregnancy. More than I did with JOE's. Some of the items I had made but not all. 
Well, when I got home, it was late and J was tired. He asked me what I wanted for dinner and I told him. He said it was too late but he would go out and get me the meal the following day. 
True to his promise, on Saturday, he called the Nigerian restaurant that's about a half hour drive from our house and ordered the food.
1. I love my husband and really appreciate him for making sure this craving was satisfied. 
2. The food, HIT THE SPOT!!! I mean, if you haven't had this meal, you wouldn't understand but eating it felt like it was the best version I have ever had. Does that make sense? 
It was a lot for me though so I was able to get 2 meals out of it. Now, you'd think my weight would go up after eating this massive meal on Saturday and Sunday for lunch right? Nope. At my last appointment, I had lost a little over a pound bringing the total weight gain for this pregnancy to 5.2-lbs. Oh well...we're almost there...

For the readers who don't know what this is, it is pounded yam, fried beef and egusi (melon and spinach soup). YUM!!!

And here's our weekly mommy/daughter selfie. We took this on Sunday evening. We're both pirates. Can you tell? :-).

I just had to take this picture of JOE. Check out how she was sleeping. Her leg is on my pillow. As in the pillow where my head would normally go if I was still in bed. SMH!

I hope you're having a good week so far. I am looking forward to the weekend because I need some rest. My ankles have been swollen quite a bit this week. Can't wait to just lounge around and stay off my feet. J and I will likely be going out on an adult date to check out a new restaurant that opened up not too far from us. YAY!!! I do so enjoy those. More on our date next week.

Enjoy the rest of your week!

1 comment:

  1. Oh my, JOE is growing so fast. You did a fantastic job with the playdate prep. It doesn't take a lot to keep little girls happy. I'll bet they had lots of fun. Love the mother and daughter selfies :)


Follow my blog here


Contact Me


Email *

Message *